Greyhound 1042 Gigabit Ethernet Switch

GRS1042-AT2ZSHH00Z9HHSE2A

Varenr: GRS1042-AT2ZSHH00-01
Greyhound 1042 Gigabit Ethernet Switch GRS1042-AT2ZSHH00Z9HHSE2A

Product description

TypeGRS1042-AT2ZSHH00Z9HHSE2A9906.0.
Order No.GRS1042-AT2ZSHH00Z9HHSE2A9906.0.
DescriptionModular managed Industrial Switch, fanless design, 19" rack mount, according to IEEE 802.3
Port type and quantityPorts in total up to 28; Basic unit 12 fixed ports: 2 x GE/2.5GE SFP slot plus 10 x FE/GE TX ports; expandable with two media module slots; 8 FE/GE ports per module

More Interfaces

V.24 interface1 x RJ45 socket
USB interface1 x USB to connect the AutoConfiguration Adapter ACA22-USB
SD-card slot1 x SD card slot to connect the auto configuration adapter ACA31
Power supply/signaling contactPower supply1: Power supply 3 pin plug-in terminal block, signal contact 2 pin plug-in terminal block; Power supply2: Power supply 3 pin plug-in terminal block; Hot Swappable power supplies

Network size - length of cable

Twisted pair (TP)0 m ... 100 m
Multimode fiber (MM) 50/125 µmsee SFP modules
Multimode fiber (MM) 62.5/125 µmsee SFP modules
Single mode fiber (SM) 9/125 µmsee SFP modules
Single mode fiber (LH) 9/125 µm (long haul transceiver)see SFP modules

Network size - cascadibility

Line - / star topologyany

Power requirements

Operating voltagePower supply input 1: 60 - 250 VDC and 110 - 240 VAC, 50 Hz - 60 Hz; possible power supply type K; Power supply input 2: 60 - 250 VDC and 110 - 240 VAC, 50 Hz - 60 Hz; possible power supply type K
Power consumptionBasic unit with one power supply 32 W
Power output in Btu (IT) h110

Mechanical construction

Dimensions (W x H x D)444 x 44 x 354 mm
Weight3600g
Protection classIP30
Mountingrack mount

Software

ManagementDual Software Image Support; TFTP; SFTP; SCP; LLDP (802.1AB); LLDP-MED; SSHv2; V.24; HTTP; HTTPS; Traps; SNMP v1/v2/v3; Telnet
DiagnosticsAddress Relearn Detection; MAC Notification; Signal Contact; Device Status Indication; TCPDump; LEDs; Syslog; Persistent Logging on ACA; Email Notification; Port Monitoring with Auto-Disable; Link Flap Detection; Overload Detection; Duplex Mismatch Detection; Link Speed and Duplex Monitoring; RMON (1,2,3,9); Port Mirroring N:1; RSPAN; SFLOW; VLAN Mirroring; System Information; Self-Tests on Cold Start; Copper Cable Test; SFP Management; Configuration Check Dialog; Switch Dump; Snapshot Configuration Feature
ConfigurationAutomatic Configuration Undo (roll-back); Configuration Fingerprint; Text-based Configuration File (XML); BOOTP/DHCP Client with Auto-Configuration; DHCP Server: per Port; DHCP Server: Pools per VLAN; AutoConfiguration Adapter ACA21/22 (USB); HiDiscovery; DHCP Relay with Option 82; Command Line Interface (CLI); CLI Scripting; Full-featured MIB Support; Web-based Management; Context-sensitive Help
SecurityMAC-based Port Security; Port-based Access Control with 802.1X; Guest/unauthenticated VLAN; Integrated Authentication Server (IAS)|RADIUS VLAN Assignment; RADIUS Policy Assignment; Multi-Client Authentication per Port; MAC Authentication Bypass; DHCP Snooping; IP Source Guard; Dynamic ARP Inspection; Denial-of-Service Prevention; Ingress MAC-based ACL; Egress MAC-based ACL; Ingress IPv4-based ACL; Egress IPv4-based ACL; Time-based ACL; VLAN-based ACL; Ingress VLAN-based ACL; Egress VLAN-based ACL; ACL Flow-based Limiting; Access to Management restricted by VLAN; Device Security Indication; Audit Trail; CLI Logging; HTTPS Certificate Management; Restricted Management Access; Configurable Password Policy; Configurable Number of Login Attempts; SNMP Logging; Multiple Privilege Levels; Local User Management; Remote Authentication via RADIUS; User Account Locking
Redundancy functionsHIPER-Ring (Ring Switch); HIPER-Ring over Link Aggregation; Link Aggregation with LACP; Link Backup; Media Redundancy Protocol (MRP) (IEC62439-2); MRP over Link Aggregation; Sub Ring Manager; RSTP 802.1D-2004 (IEC62439-1); RSTP Guards; VRRP; VRRP Tracking; HiVRRP (VRRP enhancements)
Industrial ProfilesEtherNet/IP protocol, IEC61850 protocol (MMS Server, Switch Model), ModbusTCP, PROFINET IO Protocol
Time synchronisationPTPv2 Transparent Clock two-step; PTPv2 Boundary Clock; Buffered Real Time Clock; SNTP Client; SNTP Server
MiscellaneousPoE (802.3AF); PoE+ (802.3AT); PoE+ Manual Power Management; PoE Fast Startup; Manual Cable Crossing; Port Power Down
SwitchingTraffic Shaping; Independent VLAN Learning; Fast Aging; Static Unicast/Multicast Address Entries; QoS / Port Prioritization (802.1D/p)|TOS/DSCP Prioritization; Interface Trust Mode; CoS Queue Management; IP Ingress DiffServ Classification and Policing; IP Egress DiffServ Classification and Policing; Queue-Shaping / Max. Queue Bandwidth; Flow Control (802.3X)|Egress Interface Shaping; Ingress Storm Protection; VLAN (802.1Q)|Protocol-based VLAN; VLAN Unaware Mode; Voice VLAN; MAC-based VLAN; IP subnet-based VLAN; IGMP Snooping/Querier per VLAN (v1/v2/v3)|Unknown Multicast Filtering; Multiple VLAN Registration Protocol (MVRP)|Multiple MAC Registration Protocol (MMRP)|Multiple Registration Protocol (MRP)

Ambient conditions

Operating temperature0 ºC ... 60 ºC
Storage/transport temperature-40 ºC ... 70 ºC
Relative humidity (non-condensing)5 % ... 95 %

Mechanical stability

IEC 60068-2-27 shock15 g, 11 ms duration, 18 shocks
IEC 60068-2-6 vibration1 mm, 2 Hz-13.2 Hz, 90 min.; 0.7 g, 13.2 Hz-100 Hz, 90 min.; 3.5 mm, 3 Hz-9 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.; 1 g, 9 Hz-150 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min

EMC interference immunity

EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD)8 kV contact discharge, 15 kV air discharge
EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field35 V/m (80-2700 MHz); 1 kHz, 80% AM
EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst)4 kV power line, 4 kV data line
EN 61000-4-5 surge voltagepower line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/line), 1 kV data line, IEEE1613: power line 5 kV (line/earth)
EN 61000-4-6 conducted immunity3 V (10 kHz-150 kHz), 10 V (150 kHz-80 MHz)
EN 61000-4-16 mains frequency voltage30 V, 50 Hz continous; 300 V, 50 Hz 1 s

EMC emitted immunity

FCC CFR47 Part 15FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Class A
EN 55022EN 55022 Class A

Approvals

Safety of industrial control equipmentEN61131, EN60950

Scope of delivery and accessories

Scope of deliveryDevice, terminal block, operating manual
Accessories to order separatelyTerminal Cable, Network Management Industrial HiVision, ACA22, ACA31, SFP